Zach Page photo

Zach Page

Birth name:
Zach Goldstein
Date of Birth:
1993
Height:
Zach Page was born in January of 1993 and started performing in musical theater at nine. Theater credits include The national tour of "Scrooge the Musical", "Evita" at the Helen Hayes Theater and the 10th and final year of "A Christmas Carol" at Madison Square Garden with Jim Dale, and the Off-Broadway production of Children's Letters to God at the Lamb's Theater,Zach started playing guitar in 2003 and eventually decided to step away from theater for awhile so he could concentrate on his music. He studies classical guitar with Yasha Kofman at the Classical Guitar School of New York and was a member of The Paul Green School of Rock All-Stars. Zach practices a minimum of 4 hours a day and when he isn't practicing his music he's either listening, composing or in someway obsessing about it. His hard work and passion have paid off with some exciting performance opportunities.Zach has performed with the All-Stars at Zappanale in Germany, Lollapalooza Music Festival, and many venues that include Cleveland House of Blues, the Knitting Factory (LA & NYC), The Roxy, Starland Ballroom, and as well as the legendary CBGB's and BB Kings. He has performed with amazing musicians such as Peter Frampton, Zappa's Mike Keneally, Perry Farrell, Nuno Bettencourt and toured with John Wetton (King Crimson, Asia) and Jon Anderson (YES).Zach's mastery of guitar helped him land roles in several feature films like "August Rush", "The Ten" and "A Little Help", as well as the documentary "Woodstock Now and Then" directed by Barbara Kopple. He also played guitar in the onstage rock band in the Broadway production of Jason Robert Brown's "13 The Musical" as well as the Goodspeed production. He enjoys combining his love of acting with his passion of playing the guitar and hopes to continue to do both in the future.
« Hide