Terrell Ransom Jr. photo

Terrell Ransom Jr.

Birth name:
Terrell Louis Ransom Jr.
Date of Birth:
5 July 2003 Royal Oak, Michigan, USA
Height:
Terrell Ransom Jr was born July 5, 2003 into a multi-generational family of motivational speakers, musicians, singers, & artists, Terrell Jr.'s natural fascination with singing, drums and piano at a very young age didn't come as a surprise. With his innate ability to perform well without reservation, it wasn't long before everyone noticed what a gifted child he was.Exceptionally smart and advanced for a three year old. It was also at this age that he expressed an interest in acting and decided that he wanted to be on television, in film and in magazines. His parents immediately moved to California to pursue his dream.Shortly after they arrived, Terrell Jr. at the age of four years old was blessed with the opportunity of a lifetime, one that has played a significant role in introducing him to one of his life missions; to help change the world! He was cast for the role of "Theo" the son of Abe & Lexie Carver, on the Emmy award winning NBC daytime soap opera, "Days of Our Lives". His first television acting debut aired May 20, 2008.The "Days of Our Lives" storyline was an unprecedented opportunity presenting the challenges of autism realistically in a daytime drama. Terrell became the first child actor in this groundbreaking role to portray a toddler that received this diagnosis. The storyline has been discussed on the Today Show and featured in articles in People magazine and various soap opera magazines. Terrell was also featured with his TV parents on the cover of the Autism Spectrum Quarterly.He has appeared in 34 episodes to date. The role of "Theo Carver" has garnered him a 2009 Young Artist Award Nomination for Best Performance in a TV Series as a Recurring Young Actor.Terrell has become a strong advocate of Autism awareness & support since portraying "Theo". He's had the pleasure of attending the 6th annual Autism Speaks "Acts of Love" celebrity charity event. He was the honorary captain of the Days of Our Lives team "Terrell Against Autism" that raised money and participated in the Autism Speaks 2009 "Walk Now for Autism" fundraiser.He has also booked a national Yo Gabba Gabba & Little Tikes commercial, PBS Kids PSA, Target Style video and Military One Source commercial. He recently booked an episode on the highly anticipated new HBO show Funny or Die Presents "Designated Driver" as well as the role of "Africa" in a webisode for Funny or Die Presents "Playground Politics".
« Hide