Sarah Silverman photo

Sarah Silverman

Birth name:
Sarah Kate Silverman
Date of Birth:
1 December 1970 Bedford, New Hampshire, USA
Height:
5' 7" (1.70 m)
Sassy, sharp tongued actress / comedian / writer from Bedford, New Hampshire who first started out writing in the 1990s for "Saturday Night Live" (1975), and then moved on to the HBO program "Mr. Show with Bob and David" (1995). Her quick wit and attractive features meant she was ideal on either side of the camera, and Silverman soon broke into feature films with appearances in Bulworth (1998), There's Something About Mary (1998) and The Bachelor (1999).Not forgetting her comedic roots on television, Silverman was back on TV in the zany comedy series "Greg the Bunny" (2002) and she provided one of the featured voices on "Crank Yankers" (2002). More recently, Silverman played the uptight girlfriend of Mike White pestering serial loser Jack Black in The School of Rock (2003) and she co-starred in the mini-series "Pilot Season" (2004).