Peter Wyngarde photo

Peter Wyngarde

Birth name:
Cyril Louis Goldbert
Date of Birth:
23 August 1933 Marseille, Bouches-du-Rhône, France
Height:
5' 10" (1.78 m)
After a short-lived but glittering TV career as 'Jason King', Wyngarde's career never re-established itself after his arrest in 1975, with a truck driver, in the toilets at Gloucester bus station. At his trial, he was found guilty of "gross indecency" and fined £75. The previous year, he lost over £3,000 in a confidence trick carried out by his former secretary, Jeremy Dallas-Cope, and a male model, Anthony O'Donoghue. During the 1980s, he filed for bankruptcy twice: on the occasion of the first hearing, it was stated in court that Wyngarde's 200-year-old farmhouse, in the Cotswolds countryside, had been repossessed, that he had no assets and was living on unemployment benefits (or "the dole" as it is termed in the UK). And a petition to "bring back Peter to our screens", which a Bradford housewife, Dorothy Szekely, collected 600 signatures for and then sent to the BBC as well as to the ITV networks, was unsuccessful.