Gordon Hart

Birth name:
Gordon Ganske
Date of Birth:
26 May 1975 Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Height:
Gordon Ganske was born in Calgary, Alberta to a family of dancers. His mom, Maureen Hart, was one of the original 'Young Canadians' of the legendary Calgary Stampede. He received the majority of his dance training from his mom but studied at the National Ballet School of Canada as well. Gordon competed in dance at a provincial level for 7 consecutive years representing the capital city of Victoria, British Columbia. His reputation as a highly skilled dancer for his age caught the attention of tap legend Gregory Hines, who, in 1992, brought Gordon up on stage to perform with him at the Royal Theater in Victoria, B.C. Gordon's first professional job came in 1993 at the age of 17 when he was hired by Princess Cruise Lines to dance in their award winning on-board production shows. A year and a half later Gordon received dance scholarships from screen legend Debbie Reynolds and choreographer Joe Tremaine. In 1996 Gordon was one of only two recipients of the Bob Fosse Scholarship under the supervision of Gwen Verdon. This was awarded by Paula Abdul at the Fosse Awards (now known as the American Choreography Awards). Gordon has danced in commercials for eBay, Pace Pincante Salsa Sauce, GE, Visa, Bacardi, Salon.com, and Mervyn's.
« Hide