David Leisure photo

David Leisure

Birth name:
David Russell Leisure
Date of Birth:
16 November 1950 San Diego, California, USA
Height:
David Leisure began acting while studying drama at Grossmont College and San Diego State University. Following graduation, he worked for two seasons in the professional theater production of Feiffer's "The Trial of the Catonsville 9" at the Old Globe Theatre in San Diego, and also performed in "The Boys in the Band," "Pal Joey" and "Lenny." After moving to Los Angeles he made his screen debut in the role of a Hare Krishna devotee in the hit comedy film "Airplane!" He has also appeared in more than 60 television commercials, but is best known for the role of the inveterate liar, "Joe Isuzu," of the Isuzu automobile commercials. Leisure has made numerous guest appearances on such television series as "Married...With Children" and "Alf." His television movie credits include "If It's Tuesday, It Still Must be Belgium," "Perfect People" and "Goddess of Love." Leisure, a passionate golfer, enjoys spending his free time on the gold course.
« Hide