Creed Bratton photo

Creed Bratton

Birth name:
William Charles Schneider
Date of Birth:
8 February 1943 Los Angeles, California, USA
Height:
6' (1.83 m)
Creed Bratton's talent for music and acting began at a young age. He began playing the guitar professionally as a teenager followed by a whirlwind travel experience throughout Europe in his twenties with the band The Young Californians. During this time, he absorbed the unique and eclectic musical styles of the various cultures into his guitar playing.As a member of the musical group The Grass Roots in the 1960s, Bratton appeared on numerous television shows, as well as in the Doris Day movie, "With Six You Get Egg Roll." Bratton parted ways with the band in 1972, but continued his passion and released the solo albums "Chasin' the Ball" and "The '80s" in 2001, "Coarsegold" in 2002 and "Creed Bratton" in 2008.Bratton appeared in a short film called "Just One of the Gynos" which has been accepted in three film festivals. Bratton has also worked in front of and behind the scenes as prop man, boom man and grip. His film credits as an actor include "The Wild Pair," "Mask" and "Heart Like a Wheel." On television, he has appeared on hit shows such as "The Bernie Mac Show", "Eight is Enough" and "Quincy."Born in Los Angeles, he grew up in the small town of Coarsegold near Yosemite, California. He attended the College of the Sequoias and Sacramento State College as a drama major. Bratton resides in Los Angeles.
« Hide