Colman Domingo photo

Colman Domingo

Birth name:
Colman Jason Domingo
Date of Birth:
28 November 1969 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Height:
Colman was born and raised in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania the proud son of working class Clarence and Edith Bowles. He was educated at Temple University and moved to San Francisco to begin a career on the stage. In his very first play he was cast in the lead as a high school boy dying of AIDS complications. His professional breakthrough was in the mulitiple award winning play Blues For an Alabama Sky at TheaterWorks in California. The highly esteemed Casting Director Barbie Stein put Colman on the map in the Bay Area and as of 2001 Colman lives in New York City pursuing his stage and film career.