Brian Poth photo

Brian Poth

Birth name:
Brian Eugene Poth
Date of Birth:
9 June 1975 Tulare, California, USA
Height:
Brian got his start as a dancer on the popular children's show "Kid's Incorporated", commuting from his hometown of Tulare, California to Los Angeles each week. When his "Kids" tenure expired, his love of film prompted him to move to Los Angeles and pursue an education at Loyola Marymount University in Film Production and Screenwriting. After graduating, he quickly picked up where he left off, getting his first jobs off his first two auditions. Brian is best known for his deeply moving work as Marc Foster during the first season of Six Feet Under and for playing lovable A/V lab guru, Tyler Jensen, on CSI: Miami for three seasons. With qualities reminiscent of a young Roddy McDowell, Brian's career is sure to be one to watch as he masters each role and creates characters so compelling, you can't help but root for him even when he's portraying the villain.