Tom Aldredge photo

Tom Aldredge

Birth name:
Thomas Ernest Aldredge
Date of Birth:
28 February 1928 Dayton, Ohio, USA
Height:
Tom Aldredge was born on February 28, 1928, in Dayton, Ohio. First appearing off-Broadway in 1957 in "Electra" and on Broadway in 1959 in "The Nervous Set," Aldredge has appeared in over 30 Broadway and off-Broadway productions. Others include "On Golden Pond," "The Litte Foxes" (opposite Elizabeth Taylor), "1776," "Into the Woods" (as the memorable narrator) and "Passion." Since 1972 Aldredge has been nominated for five Tony Awards. Also an accomplished actor on film and television, he received an Emmy Award for his portrayal of Shakespeare in CBS' production "Henry Winkler Meets William Shakespeare." Entering into his later years, Aldredge continues to make guest appearances in several television productions and has recently starred in "Twentieth Century Limited" and "Twelve Angry Men" on Broadway.