Tara Platt photo

Tara Platt

Birth name:
Tara O. Platt
Date of Birth:
18 June 1980 Fairfax, Virginia, USA
Height:
5' 6" (1.68 m)
Born in Fairfax, Virginia, Tara grew up all over the country, from Arizona to Oklahoma to Michigan to New York City, finally ending up in LA. Following high school, she studied at the Mason Gross School of the Arts at Rutgers University. While studying in London at the London Academy of Theatre, she performed at the Edinburgh Fringe Festival in Scotland before moving to New York City. Her debut in New York was in Alan Ball's Five Women Wearing the Same Dress. In 2004 she started Monkey Kingdom Productions with partner Yuri Lowenthal. She continues to be seen on stage and screen globally and can be heard in voice over in animation and video games, and is quickly becoming well known for her English dub of Temari on "Naruto" (2002).
19.01.2018 04:36:25 || page generation: 0.2694 || page load: loading ...