Steve Antin photo

Steve Antin

Birth name:
Steven Howard Antin
Date of Birth:
19 April 1958 Queens, New York, USA
Height:
5' 8" (1.73 m)
Born April 19th, 1958, in Portland, Oregon, Steve moved to Los Angeles, where he made his film debut in the teen-aged slasher flick, Sweet 16 (1983), opposite Bo Hopkins. The following year, he broke all of the girls hearts in the popular Cannon-produced film, The Last American Virgin (1982), alongside Lawrence Monoson. Roles in The Goonies (1985) and Survival Quest (1989), then led to what should have been his big break, when he co-starred with Jodie Foster and Kelly McGillis in the Academy Award-winning film, The Accused (1988), as a fraternity undergraduate involved in a bar room rape incident. He then appeared in Sandra Bernhard's screen version of her hit one-woman Broadway show, Without You I'm Nothing (1990), plus roles in the films Drive (1991), It's My Party (1996) and the romantic comedy-drama, 'Til There Was You (1997).Steve has also dabbled in writing and producing, starring opposite Bo Hopkins once again and an all-star cast in the independent film, Inside Monkey Zetterland (1992). Steve adapted the screenplay Gloria (1999), starring Sharon Stone and George C. Scott from the 1980 version by John Cassavetes.
« Hide