Stephen Dorff photo

Stephen Dorff

Birth name:
Stephen Dorff Jr.
Date of Birth:
29 July 1973 Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Height:
5' 7" (1.70 m)
Stephen Dorff has become one of the most respected young actors in Hollywood. His recent credits include Oliver Stone's World Trade Center (2006), Robert Ludlum's "Covert One: The Hades Factor" (2006), .45 (2006) with Milla Jovovich, Shadowboxer (2005) with Cuba Gooding Jr. and Helen Mirren and the Disney thriller Cold Creek Manor (2003) with Dennis Quaid and Sharon Stone for director Mike Figgis.He also starred in Scott Kalvert's street gang drama Deuces Wild (2002) for MGM and as the champion of bad cinema in the John Waters comedy Cecil B. DeMented (2000), co-starring Melanie Griffith.Dorff has an impressive list of screen credits, chief among them New Line's Blade (1998), in which he starred opposite Wesley Snipes and won the "Best Villain" at both the MTV Movie and Blockbuster Entertainment Awards. He also co-starred with Susan Sarandon in HBO's Earthly Possessions (1999) (TV), based on Anne Tyler's novel about an unlikely romance between a young, fumbling bank robber and his hostage.Additional credits include Entropy (1999/I), Blood and Wine (1996) with Jack Nicholson and opposite Harvey Keitel in City of Industry (1997). He starred as the fifth Beatle, Stuart Sutcliffe, in Iain Softley's Backbeat (1994) and as the notorious Candy Darling in I Shot Andy Warhol (1996).Chosen from over 2000 young men from around the world, he auditioned and won the coveted role of PK in John G. Avildsen's The Power of One (1992) in 1992. For his performance he was awarded the Male Star of Tomorrow Award from the National Association of Theater Owners.
« Hide
25.11.2017 08:26:56 || page generation: 0.1754 || page load: loading ...