Sean McNamara photo

Sean McNamara

Birth name:
Sean Patrick McNamara
Date of Birth:
9 May 1962 Burbank, California, USA
Height:
Sean got out of homework assignments in grade school by making movies with a super 8 camera his dad bought him at the Shannon Airport on a family vacation to Ireland. When the plane took off he began shooting his first film through a rainy window. Since then he has never stopped lensing anything he could. He went on to film school at Loyola Marymount University in Los Angeles California where he continued making films because it was easier than real school work. He talked various producers he worked for along the way to let him use their equipment for free to make commercials and videos to build up his directors reel. Feels his most creative filmmaking was when he was the entire crew shooting with his trusty hand held Super 8 camera. 15 feature films later he enjoys working with some stars including Jessica Alba, Shia LaBeouf, Christy Carlson Romano, Hilary Duff and Raven. He and his company Brookwell McNamara Entertainment continue to Produce and create new TV shows for"The N.".
« Hide