Scatman Crothers photo

Scatman Crothers

Birth name:
Benjamin Sherman Crothers
Date of Birth:
22 November 1910 Terre Haute, Indiana, USA
Height:
5' 10" (1.78 m)
Songwriter ("Dearest One"), actor, composer, singer, comedian, and guitarist who, after high school, appeared in night clubs, hotels, films, and on television. He made many records, including his own compositions. He joined ASCAP in 1959, and his popular-song compositions also include "The Gal Looks Good," "Nobody Knows Why," "I Was There," "A Man's Gotta Eat," and "When, Oh When."