Robert F. Kennedy photo

Robert F. Kennedy

Birth name:
Robert Francis Kennedy
Date of Birth:
6 June 1925 Brookline, Massachusetts, USA
Height:
5' 9" (1.75 m)
Robert Francis Kennedy (1925-68) US politician, born in Brookline, MA, the third son of Ambassador Joseph P. Kennedy and wife Rose Kennedy. He studied at Harvard and at Virginia University Law School, served at sea (1944-6) in World War 2, was admitted to the bar (1951), and served on the Senate Select Committee on Improper Activities (1957-9), when he prosecuted several top union leaders. An efficient manager of his brother John F. Kennedy's presidential campaign, he was an energetic attorney general (1961-4), notably in his dealings with civil rights problems. He became senator from New York in 1965. After winning the Californian Democratic presidential primary election, he was shot at a hotel in Los Angeles. His assassin, Sirhan Sirhan, a 24-year-old Jordanian-born immigrant, was sentenced to the gas chamber in 1969, but was not executed.