Richard Lewis photo

Richard Lewis

Birth name:
Richard Philip Lewis
Date of Birth:
29 June 1947 Brooklyn, New York, USA
Height:
5' 7" (1.70 m)
Born in Brooklyn, NYC and raised in Englewood, New Jersey. He went to Dwight Morrow High School (where John Travolta went a few years later). He graduated from Ohio State University in 1969 with a degree in marketing and communications. He wrote ad copy in New Jersey while also writing jokes for comedians such as Morty Gunty. He finally got the nerve to perform his own jokes in 1971 at New York's Improvisation and Pips. After appearing on "The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson" (1962) in 1974, he continued to tour and hone his act with help from David Brenner and Robert Klein. His film Diary of a Young Comic (1977) (TV) aired in the "Saturday Night Live" (1975) time-slot. His work on cable "I'm in Pain" for Showtime in 1988, "I'm Exhausted" earned a nomination from American Comedy Awards for Funniest Male Performer in a Television Special (for HBO); "I'm Doomed" (HBO) won him a second Ace Nomination for Best Stand-Up Comedy Special. His "Magical Misery Tour" was filmed at NY's "Bottom Line" in December, 1996. In December 1989, he performed to an SRO crowd at Carnegie Hall.
« Hide