Rebecca Staab photo

Rebecca Staab

Birth name:
Rebecca Ann Staab
Date of Birth:
27 July 1961 Hays, Kansas, USA
Height:
5' 7" (1.70 m)
Most recently seen on "The Mentalist" (2008), "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation" (2000), "CSI: NY" (2004), "Navy NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service" (2003), "Nip/Tuck" (2003) and "The Cleaner" (2008), Rebecca's first acting job (and first audition for that matter) on "Loving" (1983) as series regular teenage punk-rocker "Cecelia Thompson", is still one of her favorites mostly because she never gets to play punk-rockers any more.Born in Hays, Kansas and growing up in Omaha, Nebraska, Rebecca had a 4.0 GPA in both high school and college, and actually was Miss Nebraska (a title which unfortunately doesn't influence police officers when she gets stopped for speeding tickets during Christmas vacations back in Omaha.)After three years as a professional model based in Paris, and working all over the world accumulating covers and international campaigns, she moved on to New York and continued working with the Ford Modeling agency while starting her acting career as the aforementioned punk-rocker, followed by the series regular "good girl" Jessie Matthews on "The Guiding Light" (1952).Some of Rebecca's series regular roles include the sex-crazed anchorwoman "Sherry Beck" on the newsroom drama "Live Shot" (1995); innocent vampire "Daphne Collins" on "Dark Shadows" (1991); the first lesbian television character "Ellen Sommers" on "Trade Winds" (1993); and the billionaire widow/vampire/fashion designer "Elizabeth Barrington" on "Port Charles" (1997). Rebecca has enjoyed working on zillions of other network series from "Cheers" (1982), "Seinfeld" (1990), "Ellen" (1994), "The Wonder Years" (1988), "Columbo" (1971), "Beverly Hills, 90210" (1990), "The Drew Carey Show" (1995), "Dharma & Greg" (1997) and "Las Vegas" (2003), to name a few.Not every girl gets the chance to be a Marvel Comic superhero, but Rebecca starred in the original film version of The Fantastic Four (1994) as Susan Storm, The Invisible Girl.She is enthusiastically remembered by many fans of the film Love Potion No. 9 (1992) for her famous "verbally castrating" bar room scenes with Tate Donovan. And is also recognized frequently for the "top funniest commercials of the year" TAG body spray, as the Mrs Robinson-MILF who seduces her daughter's boyfriend.Rebecca played the title role in Indy film A House on a Hill (2003) starring with Philip Baker Hall. And recently completed work on two other films All Ages Night (2009) and Love at First Hiccup (2009).An avid traveler, Rebecca has been from Russia to Costa Rica, Italy to Bali, Japan to Austria, France to Singapore, Estonia to Kauai, Crete to Zihuatanejo, Istanbul to Hong Kong, Helsinki to the Canary Islands, Tunisia to St. Barts, Tahiti to Tulum, and most places in between! She personally enjoy every outdoor adventure sport - her garage looks like a miniature "Sports Chalet".Rebecca studied in New York City with Uta Hagen at the HB Studios.
« Hide