Philip Franks

Birth name:
Philip Acford Franks
Date of Birth:
2 February 1956 London, England, UK
Height:
Philip is the only child of an RAF pilot called Robert Franks and a mother - Patricia Franks. Philip attended school in Hertfordshire, and Oxford University. After many years with the RSC, including playing Hamlet for Roger Michell, Philip appeared in many TV programs and was delighted to work with Catherine Zeta-Jones, before she moved to Hollywood. They worked together in "The Darling Buds of May" (1991).