Paul Nicholls photo

Paul Nicholls

Birth name:
Paul Gerald Greenhalgh
Date of Birth:
12 April 1979 Bolton, Lancashire, England, UK
Height:
5' 10" (1.78 m)
Born to a roofer and a psychiatric nurse, Paul was born on April 12, 1979, joining his sister, Kelly who was born in 1978. Paul started acting at an early age of 10, when he joined the Oldham Theatre Workshop, but had acted before that at Church Road Primary School, Bolton and then Smithhills Dean High School. Still at the age of 10, Paul had his first television role, in "Childrens Ward" on ITV, though only saying 3 lines.Later, he started appearing in TV shows like _"Biz, The" (1994) (mini)_ and became UK teenage girls' favourite pin-up when he joined the "EastEnders" (1985) cast as Joe Wicks. 12 record companies have reportedly offered Paul the opportunity to record a single but they have all been turned down. Paul has publicly stated that he will never record a single, adding that his cat, Gizmo, is better at singing than him.