Omar Epps photo

Omar Epps

Birth name:
Omar Hashim Epps
Date of Birth:
20 July 1973 Brooklyn, New York, USA
Height:
5' 10½" (1.79 m)
Epps currently co-stars on the critically acclaimed FOX medical drama, "House," for which he received an NAACP Image Award for "Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series" in 2007. He was nominated for an NAACP Image Award for "Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series" in 2005 as well as "Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series" in 2006. The highly successful series is in it's fourth season. Epps was nominated for an NAACP Image Award for Best Actor for his performance in the December 2002 Showtime Original movie "Conviction" in which he portrayed Carl Upchurch, a hardened criminal from South Philadelphia who spent most of his adult life in prison. It is the story of one man's journey from prisoner to peacemaker. Omar has starred in three HBO Original movies, "First Time Felon," directed by Charles "Roc" Dutton, "Deadly Voyage" produced by Danny Glover and "Daybreak" co-starring Cuba Gooding Jr. "First Time Felon" and "Deadly Voyage" are based on true stories. Epps also portrayed Dr. Dennis Gant on the Emmy Award-winning NBC drama "E.R." As a surgical resident, he teamed up with Dr. Carter (Noah Wyle) and Dr. Benton (Eriq LaSalle). In one of the most talked about departures, Omar left audiences wondering if his character committed suicide or not. In addition, Epps recently formed a production company called Brooklyn Works Films, which is producing the films "Love Can't Hide" and "Serenity Falls," and is currently in development on a graphic novel called "The Other Side of the Truth." Epps is serving as writer, producer and star of these projects. No stranger to the big screen, Epps has appeared in lead roles in feature films including Paramount's "Against the Ropes" in which he starred opposite Meg Ryan, Paramount's "Alfie" opposite Jude Law and Susan Sarandon, Paramount/MTV's "The Wood", Miramax's "In Too Deep", John Singleton's "Higher Learning" and "Juice". His supporting roles include "Breakfast of Champions" opposite Bruce Willis and Nick Nolte, "Major League 2" opposite Charlie Sheen, and "The Program" with Halle Berry. Omar was also seen in Hollywood's best-kept secret, "Scream 2", MGM's remake of "The Mod Squad" with Claire Danes and "Love and Basketball." He also starred in Takeshi Kitano's "Brother" for Sony Classics.
« Hide