Nick Moran

Birth name:
Nick James Moran
Date of Birth:
23 December 1969 East End, London, England, UK
5' 10½" (1.79 m)
Nick Moran first hit the big screen in 1990, alongside Roger Daltrey and Chesney Hawkes, in Buddy's Song (1991). He then went on to star with Britpack waifs Hans Matheson and Samantha Morton in a Coky Giedroyc short, The Future Lasts a Long Time (1996), but he is probably best remembered as Eddy in Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels (1998). Moran starred with Joseph Fiennes, Sadie Frost and Tara Fitzgerald in Rancid Aluminium (2000) and co-starred with John Hurt in New Blood (1999). Nick Moran cringes at the comparisons he gets to Hollywood bad boy Sean Penn. In the British gangster movie Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels, Moran, 30, plays a card shark named Eddy who gets his three pals into major trouble with a local mobster. At the London premiere of the film, Moran was walking down the red carpet with rock star Sting, who plays his father. "All the photographers wanted pictures of Sting and of Dustin Hoffman, who was there with Sting and I. Nobody knew who I was, so they literally manhandled me to get to the real stars," recalls Moran. When one photographer got a little too physical and verbally abusive, Moran punched him out. "I gave him four stitches and put him unconscious," he says. Moran was charged with assault and ended up paying a $400 fine. "That wasn't the worst that happened. "I had been hired to shoot a movie (New Blood) in Toronto and had been denied permission to enter the country because I had an old drunk driving conviction. "The Canadian consulate told me no one can enter the country with a criminal record." Moran spent weeks getting a waiver for his conviction. He got it and was able to film his Canadian movie last month.
« Hide