Neve Campbell photo

Neve Campbell

Birth name:
Neve Adrianne Campbell
Date of Birth:
3 October 1973 Guelph, Ontario, Canada
Height:
5' 7" (1.70 m)
Born and raised in Canada by a Scottish father and Dutch mother, Neve Campbell first came to our TV screens in the hit Drama series "Party of Five" (1994). Described as TV's most believable teenager, her first major film role came in the form of innocent victim "Sidney Prescott" in Scream (1996/I), the film which re-defined the slasher genre.Many film offers came her way but, as she was filming "Party of Five" (1994) for nine months of the year, the filming schedules often clashed. So in 2001, she announced that she was to leave the award winning show to concentrate on a film career.Spreading through many genres, her film credits to date include the romantic comedy Three to Tango (1999) alongside Matthew Perry and the erotic thriller Wild Things (1998) with Denise Richards and Matt Dillon, though she has turned to a more art house approach with the critically acclaimed Panic (2000) and, more recently, Last Call (2002) (TV), both directed by Henry Bromell.She is an animal lover and describes herself as having a dry, often offensive sense of humor.
« Hide