Michael Barra photo

Michael Barra

Birth name:
Michael Vincent Barra
Date of Birth:
30 January 1986 New Haven, Connecticut, USA
Height:
5' 11" (1.80 m)
Michael Barra was born in Connecticut to parents Catherine and Robert. He grew up in the rural town of Durham, Connecticut with his parents and older sister BreAnna. He attended Coginchaug Regional High School as well as The Greater Hartford Academy of the Arts where he majored in theatre. The summer after his junior year in high school Michael started acting professionally with roles in Shakespeare's "Comedy of Errors" at The River Rep (Connecticut) and Gary Sunshine's "Sweetness" at New York Stage and Film. After graduating from high school Michael went on to attend SUNY Purchase. At Purchase Michael studied acting in their conservatory program. After two years Michael's time at Purchase was cut short when he was offered the role of Sancho Panza on the national tour of "Man of La Mancha". Michael traveled the USA with "Man of La Mancha" and returned home in May of 2007. After returning home Michael filmed his first two feature films, Fog Warning (2008) and Banshee!!! (2008). He also made his off-Broadway debut in "The Awesome 80's Prom". You can also see Michael in the new web series The Fantastic Two (www.thefantastictwo.com).
« Hide