Laura Harring photo

Laura Harring

Birth name:
Laura Elena Herring
Date of Birth:
3 March 1964 Los Mochis, Sinaloa, Mexico
Height:
5' 6" (1.68 m)
Ever since astounding audiences and critics alike with her breakthrough performance in David Lynch's award winning "Mulholland Drive" for which she received an Alma Award for Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture, Laura Harring has been one of Hollywood¹s hottest rising stars.The International Herald Tribune compared her to Ava Gardner and film critic, Roger Ebert likened her to Rita Hayworth.Born in a small town in Mexico, Laura or "Laurita" as her family called her, grew up an extremely shy as well as a reclusive fragile young girl. Sick most of her childhood, Laura's mother found an alternative medical doctor that helped Laura get over the illness and this transformed her life forever. Laura who was taking adult dosages of medicine, abandoned them ambitiously to start dancing and imagine herself as an actress. On her journey to newfound health she jumped in feet first to an play an angel in the Christmas play ,"The Nativity Story".In her teens Laura went abroad to study at the prestigious boarding school, Aiglon College in Switzerland. It was here that Laura met the brother of her future husband of 2 years, before having an amicable separation to pursue her dream of becoming a talented and versatile actor. After graduation, pursuing her passion to travel, Laura took on the task of becoming a social worker in India, where she performed manual labor work, including building schools, planting trees and carrying heavy rocks to fix the extreme soil erosion problem, that hit the foothills of the Himalayas in the mid eighties.Last June, Laura played the mystery in the Warner Brothers feature "Nancy Drew: The Mystery in Hollywood Hills" starring alongside Emma Roberts for director Andrew Fleming and producer Jerry Weintraub.Last November, she starred opposite Javier Bardem in New Line's "Love in the Time of Cholera" from the award winning novel written by Nobel Prize Winner, Gabriel Garcia Marquez and directed by Mike Newell.A versatile actress who has played a great diversity of roles in her career, Harring's film credits include "John Q" with Denzel Washington, "The King" opposite William Hurt, and "The Alamo: Thirteen Days to Glory," opposite the legendary Raul Julia. Laura always held her own.Last summer, she stole our hearts with the heartfelt and real performance of a suburban mom in the HBO feature "Walkout," directed by Edward James Olmos. It was based on the true story of the 60's injustice in the school system of East Los Angeles.Harring was featured on Season 5 of FX¹s critically acclaimed hit series, "The Shield" as Becca Doyle, a defense attorney who willingly commits to pro bono cases for people she feels are redeemable. She played opposite Forrest Whittaker.In his last film, David Lynch honored her femme fatale character from Mulholland Drive in "Inland Empire." Another dark and mysterious abstract film of the masterful director.Her last film opposite Frank Langella and Elliott Gould is called "The Caller" and Laura plays, "The Sophisticated Lady" a classical jazz singer, which premieres in this year's Tribeca Film Festival.Laura was the first Latina to ever win the Miss USA crown! Her passions include dancing, world traveling and Commedia Dell' Arte. She resides in Los Angeles, California.
« Hide
19.01.2018 04:32:30 || page generation: 0.2141 || page load: loading ...