Kyle Chandler photo

Kyle Chandler

Birth name:
Kyle Martin Fitzgerald Chandler
Date of Birth:
17 September 1965 Buffalo, New York, USA
Height:
6' 1" (1.85 m)
Kyle Chandler grew up in the small town of Loganville, Georgia (population 4,200). On the family farm, the only TV station they got was Ted Turner's TBS. Kyle would watch old movies, go out and perform the roles in his backyard. As a drama major at the University of Georgia, Kyle met and was signed by an ABC scout in a 1988 talent search. Kyle says of his first 18 months in LA, "I poured beer and sold souvenirs at the Museum of Natural History". (USA Today, 27 May 1994, p.8) But that didn't last all that long - Kyle has worked steadily in television and may be best remembered as the minor league ballplayer Jeff Metcalf in the 40s drama "Homefront" (1991) or "Early Edition" (1996) with co-star Fisher Stevens. His work on "Homefront" (1991) lead to a role in George Strait's feature film Pure Country (1992), and a small part in Mulholland Falls (1996). Kyle and his wife, Katherine, a television writer, live in Los Angeles, California with their daughters and their two terriers, Buckley and Otis.
« Hide