Kiersten Warren photo

Kiersten Warren

Birth name:
Kiersten Nicolla Dale Warren
Date of Birth:
4 November 1965 Iowa, USA
Height:
The daughter of Southern Baptist missionaries, Kiersten performed in churches everywhere from Mexico to Manila. Though signing Bibles like a rock star was exhilarating she eventually sought the spotlight of a secular stage. After modeling for four years in Tokyo for the likes of Kanebo Cosmetics, Fuji Film and Mr. Donut (formerly Happy Fun Sunshine Donut), Kiersten set her sights on acting.Starting with her on-screen debut in 1987 opposite Tom Selleck in an episode of "Magnum, P.I." (1980), Kiersten has worked with such stars as Faye Dunaway (Silhouette (1990) (TV)), John Cusack (Pushing Tin (1999)), Paul Giamatti (Duets (2000)), Ashley Judd (Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood (2002)), Bruce Willis (The Astronaut Farmer (2006)), Marcia Gay Harden (Christmas Cottage (2008) (V)), Peter O'Toole (Christmas Cottage (2008) (V)) and the incomparable Bob Golic ("Saved by the Bell: The College Years" (1993)), whose acting advice to her was, "When you tackle someone aim for the knees. It might end their career."Kiersten was nominated for a SAG award for Best Ensemble Cast. In 2006 her fragile/ferocious portrayal as "Nora," the home-wrecking, pot-stirring single mom on "Desperate Housewives" (2004), who saw the business end of a tragedy in the episode "Bang", helped bring in the highest ratings in the show's history since its premiere. In real life, Kiersten is a homemaking, pot-stirring mother of two.
« Hide