Kevin Pollak photo

Kevin Pollak

Birth name:
Kevin E. Pollak
Date of Birth:
30 October 1957 San Francisco, California, USA
Height:
5' 5" (1.65 m)
Born in San Francisco in 1957 and a stand-up comedy performer at age 10, actor Kevin Pollak turned professional comedian a decade later and was puttering around from city to city when film roles beckoned. Pollak refocused thereafter on acting in what would be a wise and profitable career move. Landing his first film role in George Lucas' Willow (1988), directed by Ron Howard, became the wind beneath his wings, and he has been sailing ever since. Critically noticed for his role in Avalon (1990), it was Rob Reiner's A Few Good Men (1992) that shot him up the credit's list. Adept at displaying smarmy and/or shady, smug characters, such showy roles in The Usual Suspects (1995) and Casino (1995) were his reward. He co-created and co-executive produced _Underworld, The (1997)_ along with actress/writer/partner/wife Lucy Webb. They also appeared together in the movies _Don's Analyst, The (1997)_ and Outside Ozona (1998). Not only starring in two of his own HBO stand-up comedy specials, Pollak returned to the live stand-up stage in 2001, headlining a sold out 20 city tour. Most recently he co-starred with Bruce Willis and Matthew Perry in The Whole Ten Yards (2004), a sequel to the hit comedy The Whole Nine Yards (2000).
« Hide