Katherine Helmond photo

Katherine Helmond

Birth name:
Katherine Marie Helmond
Date of Birth:
5 July 1928 Galveston, Texas, USA
Height:
5' 2" (1.57 m)
Katherine Marie Helmond was born on July 5, 1928, in Galveston, Texas. She was raised by her mother, named Thelma Malone, and her grandmother; they were Irish Catholics. Young Katherine Helmond attended Catholic school, and appeared in numerous school plays and pageants. She took a job at local theatre while still in high school, hammering and sawing the scenery, cleaning the bathrooms and pulling the curtain.Since her stage debut in 'As You Like It', she worked with New York theatres during the 1950s and 1960s. She operated a summer theatre in the Catskills for three seasons and also taught acting in university theatre programs. Helmond made her TV debut in 1962 and had to wait another 10 years until her breakthrough came in the 1970's. At that time she was busy on TV as well as on stage and earned a Tony nomination for 'The Great God Brown' (1973) on Broadway. Although she attended the rigid Bob Jones University, Helmond departed from her conservative roots and became known for her special gift for delivering lines with sexual innuendo. She honed her acting abilities with Alfred Hitchcock in Family Plot (1976) and in numerous TV series, notably in the ABC's cult sitcom "Soap" (1977), for which she had four Emmy nominations and won the Golden Globe. On the big screen she starred in Brazil (1985) as Jonathan Pryce's mother who is addicted to plastic surgery and snooping in her son's messed-up life.In 1983 she studied at Directing Workshop at the American Film Institute and then directed four episodes of TV-series "Benson" as well as one or 2 of "Who's the Boss?" (1984). She also picked up Emmy nominations for her role as Mona Robinson, a liberated grandmother in 'Who's the Boss', and as Lois in 'Everybody Loves Raymond'. Although Helmond has been a bona-fide TV star since the 'Soap', she continued working on stage in the 2000s and was acclaimed for her performances in 'Vagina Monologues'.Katherine Helmond resides in Los Angeles; she also has a home in New York.
« Hide
25.11.2017 10:42:33 || page generation: 0.5283 || page load: loading ...