John E. Burch

Birth name:
John Edward Burch
Date of Birth:
29 July 1896 Chicago, Illinois, USA
Height:
John E. Burch was born in Chicago, the son of John Sebastian Burch and Mary Ann Pettit. He was a submariner in World War I. After the war, he moved from Chicago to California to work in the motion picture industry. He began as a dog trainer for RKO, did some acting, and by 1929, was also a prop manager. In 1930, he was appointed assistant director on the British film Escape (1930). This was RKO's first production abroad, and he was sent to assist the British director, representing RKO's interests. In 1931, he produced "Fanny Foley Herself", his best known film, a high-budget feature intended as a pilot for a series of pictures that never materialized. In the 1940's, among other assignments, he continued his involvement as a dog trainer. He trained a dog named "Strongheart" who appeared in the title role in the movie "Rin Tin Tin". He then toured the country with the dog to promote the film. In the 1950's, he had a number of TV positions, among them associate producer on "The Californians" TV series.
« Hide