Jeff Gordon photo

Jeff Gordon

Birth name:
Jeffrey Michael Gordon
Date of Birth:
4 August 1971 Vallejo, California, USA
Height:
5' 8" (1.73 m)
In 2005, Jeff Gordon suffered his worst season since his rookie year in 1993. Jeff Gordon missed out for the Chase for the Nextel Cup, and finishes 11th in points, and finishing outside the top 10 in points since he finished 14th in his rookie year of 1993. Jeff did win 4 races this year. Those races were Daytona, Martinsville, Talladega, and the other Martinsville race. No one saw Gordon's bad season coming, after winning his 3rd Daytona 500, and winning 3 of the first 9 races of the season. After the 3rd win at Talladega, he went 16 races without a top 5 finish, a very uncharacteristic Jeff Gordon. Jeff Gordon had a crew chief swap when the 10 race Chase began, when Robbie Loomis left the team, and 26 year old Steve Letarte took over. Jeff did manage to get back on track somewhat, and won at Martinsville later in the year, and finished 2nd, 14th, and 9th in the 3 last 3 races following the long overdue visit to victory lane. Jeff at the end of 2005 has a total of 70 career wins.In 2004, Jeff Gordon finished 3rd place in NASCAR Nextel Cup points, behind Kurt Busch, and teammate Jimmie Johnson. Jeff racked up 5 wins that season, bringing his career total to 66. Those 5 wins were at Talladega, California, Martinsville, Daytona, and the other Martinsvile race. In 2003, he became the first driver in Winston Cup history to host Saturday Night Live. At the end of the 2002 racing season, Jeff ended up in 4th place in the NASCAR Winston Cup points standings. In 2002, Jeff and teammate Jimmie Johnson competed and won in the Race of Champions in Grand Canaria, Spain. In 2001, he became the first driver to win at Kansas Speedway and he won it again in 2002 becoming the only driver to win at Kansas. At the end of the 2002 racing season, Jeff has racked up 61 Winston Cup races. His 3 wins in 2002 were at Bristol, Darlington, and Kansas. He also had 3 poles. As of 2003, Jeff continues to co-own the # 48 race team of Jimmie Johnson. Has won 4 Winston Cup Championships: 1995, 1997, 1998, and 2001 becoming the youngest driver to win than many. With his first championship in 1995, Jeff became the youngest driver at the age of 24 to win a Winston Cup title. In 1998, he tied a record by winning 13 races in a same season and by winning 4 races in a row. Won 2 Daytona 500s in 1997 and 1999. Became the youngest driver to win the Daytona 500. Won 3 Brickyard 400s including the inaugural one in 1994 and his second one in 1998 and his 3rd one in 2001 making him the first driver to win it more than twice.
« Hide
25.11.2017 10:45:25 || page generation: 0.1129 || page load: loading ...