Grey DeLisle photo

Grey DeLisle

Birth name:
Erin Grey Van Oosbree
Date of Birth:
12 August 1972 Fort Ord, California, USA
Height:
Grey DeLisle was born in Fort Ord, California on 12th August 1972, she is a singer and a well-known voice actress. She was raised by her grandmother, through her difficult childhood, because her mother was a drug addict. Because her grandmother was a singer and she performed often with Tito Puente. She was highly interested in goth bands, mostly The Cure. However, her mother, born again Pentecostal, strictly forbid Grey to listen goth music and in her late teens, she singed gospel songs. But, thanks to that, she became interested in stand-up comedy and start to perform it. She also had a good voice impressions, which leads her to voice acting.DeLisle started first in few animation series, than she stuck in numerous video games.Perhaps, she is best known for her sinister voice of Mandy in Cartoon Network TV show "The Grim Adventures of Billy and Mandy" (2001 - 2007). She voiced evil, cold Mandy again in two more films about Billy and Mandy, Billy and Mandy Big Boogie Adventure (2007) and The Grim Adventures of KND (2007), opposite Richard Steven Horvitz (Billy) and Greg Eagles (Grim).In 2002, Grey DeLisle married musician Murry Hammond, the bassist for the Old 97's. their first child Jefferson Texas Hammond was born in 2007, Los Angeles, California.
« Hide