Frank Grillo photo

Frank Grillo

Birth name:
Frank Anthony Grillo
Date of Birth:
8 June 1963 New York City, New York, USA
Height:
5' 10½" (1.79 m)
The oldest of three children, Frank Grillo grew up in upstate New York. He got his first taste of acting in high school where he was in many plays. Frank was also a gifted athlete and his dream was to play sports professionally. Frank graduated from New York University with a business degree. He spent one year on Wall Street before a chance meeting with a casting director landed him a job in a Miller Genuine Draft beer commercial.Frank appeared in 25 commercials including ones for American Express, Kraft Macaroni & Cheese and Sure deodorant. The Sure deodorant commercial was airing when Frank first appeared in "Guiding Light" as Hart Jessep.Frank serves on Love Our Children USA's Celebrity Board of Governors. Love Our Children USA is the leading national nonprofit organization that honors, respects and protects children.Frank lives in Los Angeles and New York. He is married to actress Wendy Moniz and has three sons.