Emily Procter photo

Emily Procter

Birth name:
Emily Mallory Procter
Date of Birth:
8 October 1968 Raleigh, North Carolina, USA
Height:
5' 3" (1.60 m)
Emily Procter is a native of Raleigh, N.C. who attended East Carolina University. "I tried to get in the theatre department", she says, "but it was full." After graduation, however, she moved to Los Angeles and landed a number of small roles in films such as Jerry Maguire (1996). "Then I got the chance to audition for "The West Wing" (1999) and I got the part", she says.