Donal Logue photo

Donal Logue

Birth name:
Donal Francis Logue
Date of Birth:
27 February 1966 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Height:
5' 11" (1.80 m)
Donal Logue, who is famous for his role as Jimmy the cab driver on MTV promos, is nothing like the greasy typical Boston cabby he portrays. Raised in El Centro, California, he was ASB president at his local high school, and went on to attend Harvard University. Although he had always considered himself a writer, his interest in theater was sparked at Harvard. He studied at the British-American Drama Academy in London, and performed in many plays before getting his break in Sneakers (1992). From there he went on to perform in movies such as Little Women (1994), An Eye for an Eye (2002), and Disclosure (1994). Even today, Donal enjoys writing almost more than acting. He writes the Jimmy the cab driver promos.