David Oakes photo

David Oakes

Birth name:
Rowan David Oakes
Date of Birth:
14 October 1983 Hampshire, England, UK
Height:
David began his career at Shakespeare's Globe performing in Love's Labour's Lost alongside Gemma Arterton, and in We the People, a new play by Eric Schlosser exploring the foundation of the American Constitution. He has also performed for the RSC and at the Old Vic Theatre under the management of Kevin Spacey in the 24 Hour Plays. David made his television debut in the BBC's Bonekickers and was seen later that year in Kwame Kwei-Armah's Walter's War, a one off drama surrounding the training of young officers heading into the First World War.Alongside television roles, David has appeared in many theatre roles and was most recently seen on stage at the Almeida Theatre in the new play by the award-winning writer Joel Horwood, All the Little Things We Crushed. Prior to that he was seen performing as Raleigh in the Mercury Theatre's production of Journey's End - one of the Telegraph's Top 10 Theatre Productions of 2008.In 2009 he filmed the new TV series Trinity, also starring Charles Dance, for ITV. It is the first program created by Roughcut TV, the new production company headed by Ash Atalla, the award winning producer of The Office. David was also seen in Channel Four's Mind of a Tyrant, a new series exploring the truth behind King Henry VIII.He is currently (2009) filming a mini-series adaptation of Ken Follett's epic novel The Pillars of the Earth, a tale of war, power struggles and love in 12th century England. David stars as William Hamleigh alongside a stellar cast including Rufus Sewell, Hayley Atwell, Eddie Redmayne and Donald Sutherland and with director Ridley Scott attached as executive producer.
« Hide