David Cormican

Birth name:
David Noel Cormican
Date of Birth:
22 December 1981 Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada
Height:
5' 10" (1.78 m)
David Cormican founded Year of the Skunk Productions in 2004 and the prestigious Canadian Short Screenplay Competition in 2008, which he recently partnered with the longest running film festival in North America, the Yorkton Film Festival.David is a member of the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television (ACCT), The Alliance of Canadian Cinema, Television and Radio Artists (ACTRA), Canadian Actor's Equity (CAEA), the Saskatchewan Motion Picture Association (SMPIA) and an ambassador for Raindance Canada.His leading role in Gabrielle Nadeau's Quebec, Quebec, earned him several nominations and one win as best actor on the international film circuit. Most recently, Cormican has been nominated for the 2010 Regina Mayor's Arts & Business Award under the category of Innovation in the Arts and was recently a recipient of the National Screen Institute's 2010 Drama Prize.He is a board member on the Regina Downtown Business Improvement District, a counselor for ACTRA Saskatchewan and board member representing the Arts for SaskCulture.
« Hide
24.11.2017 01:31:08 || page generation: 0.1105 || page load: loading ...