Dave Foley photo

Dave Foley

Birth name:
David Scott Foley
Date of Birth:
4 January 1963 Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Height:
5' 8" (1.73 m)
Dave Foley dropped out of an alternative high school to do stand-up comedy. He met Kevin McDonald at an improv class and, while employed as movie ushers, they began working as a comedy team. In 1984 they merged with another team to form "The Kids in the Hall". Foley made his film debut at 22 as the lead in the Canadian film High Stakes (1986).