Common photo

Common

Birth name:
Lonnie Rashid Lynn
Date of Birth:
13 March 1972 Chicago, Illinois, USA
Height:
6' 1½" (1.87 m)
Chicago-bred rapper who, in recent years, has become one of the more prominent voices in hip-hop's new millennium renaissance. Born Lonnie Rashid Lynn in 1972, Common released his first LP, "Can I Borrow A Dollar?", under the Common Sense moniker. Tracks like "Charm's Alarm" and "Breaker 1-9" established him a lyricist with wit, street-smarts, and love for extended similes, while tracks like "Heidi Hoe" would touch on the misogynism that would surface sparingly on future work. In 1994, he released "Resurrection," notable for the smooth, 'Large Professor' produced title cut, as well as "I Used To Love H.E.R.", an ode to hip-hop. This album further increased his underground rep, while giving the hip-hop nation a new solid conscientious voice in a year that was excellent for underground artists (Nas, Jeru Tha Damaja, Digable Planet, et al.) After a name change brought on by a lawsuit, Common reemerged in 1997 with "One Day It'll All Make Sense". With guests ranging from Erykah Badu to Canibus to De La Soul and production help from mainstays No I.D. and Dug Infinite, the album was had a distinctly underground flair. His big mainstream breakthrough album, however, was yet to come... After an appearance on The Roots smash 1999 album, "Things Fall Apart," Common moved to MCA Records. He soon was in the studio collaborating with the Okayplayer collective, and with help from the forward-thinking production troupe 'Soulquarians' (Ahmir-Khalib Thompson(aka ?uestlove), 'James 'Jay Dee' Yancey' , James Poyser, et al) released his fourth album, "Like Water For Chocolate" in the spring of 2000. With its varied sonic plateau (Afrobeat, funk, and old-school soul), it was much different from previous outings. But on the strength of tracks like the 'DJ Premier' produced banger "The 6th Sense", the album was a success, becoming a worthy addition to "The Next Movement." In 2003, Common released "Electric Circus", which ups the ante even further. The album, a hip-hop/funk/soul/rock/psychedelia hybrid, polarizes hip-hop fans like no other album has in recent memory. Common has also chosen to redefine himself, swearing off the alcohol, marijuana, and fornication that he had once indulged in. Now in his early 30s, Common strives to remain a relevant voice in an art form that is on life support.
« Hide
23.11.2017 03:00:39 || page generation: 0.2297 || page load: loading ...