Clare Higgins photo

Clare Higgins

Birth name:
Clare Frances Elizabeth Higgins
Date of Birth:
10 November 1955 Bradford, Yorkshire, England, UK
Height:
5' 4" (1.63 m)
Clare Higgins was born the second of five children to parents who were both teachers and nursed acting ambitions from childhood. However she was sent to a convent school from which she was expelled, and she ran away from home at age 17. At 19 she gave birth to a son whom she gave up for adoption, but was pleased to be reunited with him in 1995. At 23 she actually fulfilled her childhood ambition of acting, graduating from the London Academy of Music and Dramatic Arts and throughout the 1990s and 2000s consolidated her reputation as a dynamic stage actress, both in London and on Broadway, winning three Olivier awards. In the mid-1990s she also trained, successfully, to become a massage therapist and a psychotherapist.