Christopher Nolan photo

Christopher Nolan

Birth name:
Christopher Johnathan James Nolan
Date of Birth:
30 July 1970 London, England, UK
Height:
5' 11" (1.80 m)
Born in London in 1970, Christopher Nolan began making films at the age of seven using his father's super 8mm camera and an assortment of male-action figures. He graduated to making films involving real people, and his super 8mm surreal short 'tarantella' was shown on PBS' 'image union' in 1989. Chris studied English Literature at University College London while starting to make 16mm films at the college film society. His short film 'larceny' was shown at the Cambridge Film Festival in 1996, and his other 16mm shorts include a three- minute surreal film called 'doodlebug'.
23.01.2018 08:40:56 || page generation: 0.1297 || page load: loading ...