Chris Pratt photo

Chris Pratt

Birth name:
Christopher Michael Pratt
Date of Birth:
21.06.1979 Virginia, Minnesota, USA
Height:
6' 2" (1.88 m)
When Chris Pratt was 19, he moved to Hawaii with a group of hometown friends where he was ''discovered'' by actress Rae Dawn Chong. He was her waiter at Bubba Gump Shrimp Company in Maui and made her bust up laughing with his forward sense of humor. It just so happened she was looking for the lead character in her horror/comedy Cursed Part 3 (2000). She gave him an audition. Four days later, Chris began production in LA as a leading role in Chong's directorial debut. After wrapping Cursed in 2001, and cashing the 750 bucks it gave him, he thought, ''What the hell?'' and bought a used car and started couch surfing and going to auditions. He began booking work almost immediately, and, after a guest spot on USA's ''The Huntress'' (2000), which lent him his SAG card, and a pay-day TV movie which shot in New Zealand, Chris ended up landing a leading role on The WB's critically acclaimed ''Everwood'' (2002). Chris is still extremely close with his family and friends. His hobbies include, hanging with loved ones, writing, shooting short films, painting, fishing, hunting, making music and rebuilding his '63 VW Beetle. His hope was to buy his mom a house one day. And he did!


Christopher Michael Pratt is an American film and television actor. He came to prominence for his small-screen roles, including Bright Abbott in Everwood (2002), Ché in The O.C. (2003), and Andy Dwyer and Parks and Recreation (2009), and notable film roles in Moneyball (2011), The Five-Year Engagement (2012), Zero Dark Thirty (2012), Delivery Man (2013), and Her (2013). In 2014, he broke out as a leading man after headlining two of the year's biggest films: he voiced Emmet Brickowoski, in The Lego Movie (2014), and starred as Peter Quill / Star-Lord in Guardians of the Galaxy (2014). In 2015, he headlined the sci-fi thriller Jurassic World (2015), the fourth installment in the Jurassic Park franchise and his most financially successful film. In 2016, he co-starred in the remake The Magnificent Seven (2016), with Denzel Washington and Ethan Hawke, and appeared with Jennifer Lawrence in the sci-fi drama Passengers (2016). In the near future, he returns as Star-Lord for Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017), with Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018) not far behind.

He was born in Virginia, Minnesota, to Kathleen Louise (Indahl), who worked at a supermarket, and Daniel Clifton Pratt, who remodeled houses. His mother is of Norwegian descent and his father had English, German, Swiss, and French-Canadian ancestry. Chris grew up in Lake Stevens, Washington state. He is married to fellow Washington State native, Anna Faris, whom he met on the film set of Take Me Home (2011), and with whom he has one child, Jack Pratt. Chris's hobbies include fishing, hunting and working on cars. He has two older siblings, Cully and Angie.
« Hide