B.D. Wong photo

B.D. Wong

Birth name:
Bradley Darryl Wong
Date of Birth:
24 October 1960 San Francisco, California, USA
Height:
5' 5" (1.65 m)
B.D. Wong was born and raised in San Francisco, California, USA. He made his Broadway debut in "M. Butterfly". He is the only actor to be honored with the Tony Award, Drama Desk Award, Outer Critics Circle Award, Clarence Derwent Award, and Theater World Award for the same performance. He starred in the television series "All-American Girl" (1994), and has made guest appearances on "Sesame Street" (1969) and "The X Files" (1993). He was on the off-Broadway musical revival of "As Thousands Cheer." and followed with a critically acclaimed performance as Linus in the revival of "You're a Good Man Charlie Brown," returned to SVU, and is now starring in the revival of Sondheim's "Pacific Overtures".