Asa Butterfield photo

Asa Butterfield

Birth name:
Asa Maxwell Thornton Farr Butterfield
Date of Birth:
01.04.1997 Islington, London, England, UK
Height:
6' (1,83 m)
Asa Butterfield has been a professional actor since the age of 8. He lives in London with his four-year-older brother Morgan and his little sister Loxie.
Although busy with acting, he makes a point of not letting it dominates his life. He keeps his feet on the ground enjoying school, meets his friends, plays piano and squash and takes care of his cats. He is just as happy reading a book as playing computer games too. A good book by Darren Shan or Anthony Horowitz rarely lasting more than a week.


Asa Butterfield was born in Islington, London, England, to Jacqueline Farr and Sam Butterfield. He began acting at the age of 8, after a talent spotting casting director saw him at his local after school drama club, The Young Actors Theatre in Islington. Following on from a couple of small roles in films, he was cast, at 10 as Bruno in The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas (2008). Since then, he has been acclaimed for his titular roles in Hugo (2011) and Ender's Game (2013), as well as other major roles as Nathan in X+Y (2014), Jude in 10,000 Saints (2015), Jake in Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children (2016), Gardner Elliot in The Space Between Us (2017), Norman in Nanny McPhee and the Big Bang 2 (2010), and Mordred in the BBC's Merlin (2008).

Asa was born Asa Maxwell Thornton Farr Butterfield, but now uses the middle name ''Bopp'' on his passport instead (after Comet Hale-Bopp), and is known as Asa Bopp Farr Butterfield.
« Hide