Amy Stewart photo

Amy Stewart

Birth name:
Amy Michelle Stewart
Date of Birth:
13 July 1972 Palo Alto, California, USA
Height:
What sets Amy Stewart apart from other Hollywood actresses is the unusual depth and "brains" behind her girl-next-door charm. This most likely stems from her unique upbringing. Her mother, a government teacher, and her father a politician who eventually became a superior court judge, created a household that was fiercely politically active. "Election night was way more important than Christmas in my family," says Stewart. By the time she was six-years-old, she was out walking neighborhood precincts in support of a local assemblyman. But Amy was also drawn to the craft of acting from a young age. She got her start at regional theaters in the San Francisco Bay Area, and did several national television commercials throughout her high school years. Later, as Amy worked to graduate magna cum laude from UCSD with a Psychology degree and a minor in Political Science, she also studied at the prestigious La Jolla Playhouse Summer Conservatory under Tony Award-winning director Anna Shapiro. This experience propelled her decision to pursue acting as a career, even though she had already been accepted to several law schools.She is often termed a "chameleon" for her ability to morph from character to character and traverse multiple genres. This unique skill set first got Amy noticed for her tear jerking performance as a rape victim in a critically acclaimed episode of David E. Kelley's The Practice. Since then, Amy has continued to appear on some of the most popular dramas on television including, The West Wing, Without A Trace, Dirty Sexy Money, Private Practice, and CSI to name a few. She also received tremendous accolades for her staggering performance as a woman afflicted with Stockholm Syndrome on Jerry Bruckheimer's Close to Home.Ironically, Stewart is a natural "funny girl," with training in both improv and stand-up comedy. Her breakout comedic film performance came in the screwball romantic comedy Monkey Love, described by IndieWire as "a late night secret pleasure for single gals with bad track records." She starred in the film opposite Jeremy Renner, and proved that she is as diverse as she is talented. Hollywood as finally taken notice of this lighter side of Amy, resulting in her recent spate of comedic turns on Desperate Housewives and The Starter Wife.When she's not acting you can find Amy, a self-proclaimed "news junkie," glued to CNN or enjoying Stephen Colbert. She also loves hiking with her two dogs (an Australian Shepherd and a Border Collie mix), camping, yoga, and volunteering for the Young Storytellers Foundation.
« Hide