A.J. Trauth photo

A.J. Trauth

Birth name:
Andrew James Trauth
Date of Birth:
14 September 1986 Chicago, Illinois, USA
Height:
5' 10" (1.78 m)
AJ Trauth was born on September 14, 1986, in Chicago, Illinois. His acting career began when he landed the role of Ben in Search for the Jewel of Polaris: Mysterious Museum (1999) (TV) at the age of 13. Soon after this, AJ starred as Alan Twitty in the Disney Channel series "Even Stevens" (2000). He has since had numerous appearances and roles in many movies and TV shows. AJ's hobbies include photography, surfing, sailing, playing guitar, and writing music. He has a golden retriever named Dylan. In 2002, AJ and his two brothers formed the rock band Mavin. It can be heard on the Herbie Fully Loaded (2005) soundtrack and it has recorded the theme song "American Dragon: Jake Long" (2005).