A.J. Castro photo

A.J. Castro

Birth name:
Alberto Jose Castro
Date of Birth:
10 September 1983 San Jose, Costa Rica
Height:
6' 1" (1.85 m)
AJ Castro was born in San Jose, Costa Rica and raised in Miami Florida. He grew up as a basketball player; after numerous ankle injuries he turned to acting. Earning his first acting role as Danny in a theatre production of Grease; AJ followed his career to Los Angeles where he finished his degree in Psychology. Under the teachings of the Steppenwolf Theater Co., Castro has become a full time professional actor. Castro thanks his family and friends for all their support, but most importantly he thanks God for giving him the health, strength and determination to live his dreams.