A.J. Carter photo

A.J. Carter

Birth name:
Adrian John Carter
Date of Birth:
21 September 1980 Subiaco, Perth, Western Australia, Australia
Height:
6' 2½" (1.89 m)
A.J Carter is the founder and CEO of Smooth Motion Films & is currently a Director, Producer & Cinematographer by trade. A.J. started work in television at the age of just 16 as Assistant Producer for the Ch7 kids show 'A*mazing' hosted by James Sherry, making him the youngest person in Australia ever to fill such a position. After the first season, he continued on for a total of 195 episodes of the show (3 series).After working at every major television station in Perth (2, 7, 9 & 10) doing News, Current Affairs, Sports & lifestyle programs, A.J then started freelance camera, rigging management & production logistics work for Global Television at 17 and had successfully achieved on screen credits in over 200 television productions and events by the time he reached 18 years old.Needless to say, the complacency and repetitiveness of television production burdened A.J at an early age and the need to excel in creativeness & his own productions saw the birth of his own production house 'Smooth Motion Films' at the age of 19. Over the next several years, Smooth Motion Films earned the respect of many Australia production houses by pumping out high quality work in every field from award winning Wedding DVDs, Corporate presentations & of course television commercials. This rise in credibility & work saw the employment of several other young film makers to cope with the load.Along with several music video clips which received praise and regular airtime on Australia's longest running music video program 'RAGE', A.J's fascination for Motorsport saw the creation of the 'Motorvation' DVD series in 2004 which became a success over night which is now filmed annually in Perth Western Australia & recently became a world wide export for the team.As a natural industry progression, A.J now 28, left his home town Perth, Western Australia to pursue bigger and better things in the states. While Smooth Motion Films (Australia) still operates today, Smooth Motion Films U.S.A has newly opened and is already thriving after just a short amount of time. The Los Angeles based company is currently working on several big productions including 2 feature films, 3 Tv Series & a documentary for Discovery Channel.March 2008 saw the production of "Ronan's Escape", a highly controversial film written and directed by A.J. Carter for the Sundance & Cannes Film festivals. The script attracted the likes of cinematographer David Lemay and Academy Award nominee director Martin Mhando who acted as A.J's 1st AD on set. Ronan's Escape is currently in post production and will be released in 2009.
« Hide