A.J. Buckley photo

A.J. Buckley

Birth name:
Aaron John Buckley
Date of Birth:
9 February 1978 Dublin, Ireland
Height:
5' 9" (1.75 m)
An appealingly scruffy Irishman who immigrated to Canada with his family as a child, Buckley began landing small-screen guest spots while still in his teens. With his distinctive nasal twang and intense energy, he was able to play heavies and heartthrobs, good guys and geeks. A string of supporting parts, usually in teen-oriented fare (the horror flicks Disturbing Behavior and Wishcraft, the comedies Girl Fever and Roomies), along with many TV guest appearances, kept him in the public eye. But he reached his widest audience to date when he snagged a recurring role on CSI: NY as a snappy DNA specialist.