A.C. Sanford photo

A.C. Sanford

Birth name:
Adam-Cristofer Sanford
Date of Birth:
Height:
5' 11" (1.80 m)
Born on October 3, 1986, A.C. holds a B.F.A. in Acting from the University of Central Florida Conservatory Theatre in Orlando, Florida. His journey started in 2005, when he was cast in two Orlando Repertory Theatre productions consecutively: "The Miracle Worker" as Percy and "You Can't Take it With You" as Tony. This compelled him to seek entrance into BFA degree programs at the Juilliard School, Depaul University, Fordham, and USC. However UCF ultimately won him over due to the personal recruiting and encouragement of the professors there.During his second year (2007), he was cast in August Wilson's "The Piano Lesson" as the patriarchal "Doaker". This proved to be a vital and pivotal experience for him. He, along with the show itself, was nominated to compete for national honors at the Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival.Shortly after that (2008), A.C. was blessed to be signed by Brevard Talent Group, one of Florida's most coveted talent agencies. Twenty-four hours after his signing session, he booked his first feature film: "Blood Done Sign My Name," as Henry Dickie Morrow. In this film, he played the victim of a racial hate crime which inspired a whole town to revolt against the status quo.In 2009, A.C. became a more well-rounded performer, as he was cast in UCF's production of "Smokey Joe's Cafe." The challenging role proved beneficial for A.C., as he combined his passion for dance and choreography with singing. 2009 also brought roles in Peter Spirer's "Just Another Day" and Student Life Productions' 2009 Summer Tour.In 2010, A.C. began work on Zora Neale Hurston's "From Sun To Sun" as Tatum. The play revolves around railroad camps in the 1920s. It was presented in partnership with The Zora Festival at The UCF Conservatory Theatre.From February until March, he appeared in the Mad Cow Theatre's production of "Topdog/Underdog" as Lincoln.
« Hide